State v. Hinton
[…] Barron, 2011 VT 2, ¶ 38, 189 Vt. 193, 16 A.3d 620 (same).2 In Barron, we specifically used the plain meaning of the word "imposed." There, the trial court sentenced the defendant before the statute was amended and we rejected defendant's argument that the new version of the statute controlled. 2011 VT 2, ¶¶ 36, 38. We held that "§ 214(c) operates as defendant suggests only if the sentence is not imposed 'prior to the date of the amendment,' " and that "[t]he sentence at issue . . . was imposed prior to the date of the amendment." Id. ¶ 38.

¶ 14. Our reading of § 214(c) is consistent with the Legislature's use of the word impose in two subsections of 13 V.S.A. § 7042, which also relate to sentencing. Subsection (a) provides that a court "imposing a sentence . . ., within 90 days of the imposition of that sentence, or within 90 days after entry of any order or judgment of the Supreme Court upholding a judgment ofconviction, may upon its own initiative or motion of the defendant, reduce the sentence." Id. § 7042(a)....

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • State v. Turner
    • United States
    • Vermont Supreme Court
    • 30 Abril 2021
    ...of law which we review de novo."). "Our goal in interpreting a statute is to identify and implement the Legislature's intent."