State v. Hinton
[…] 1 V.S.A. § 214(b)(3). Accordingly, the general rule is that statutory amendments or repeals only apply prospectively. See also Aubuchon, 2014 VT 12, ¶ 16 ("Generally, statutes operate only prospectively, while judicial decisions operate retrospectively." (quotation omitted)); Petrucelli,156 Vt. at 385, 592 A.2d at 366 (observing "well-established rule that new criminal legislation has only prospective application"). As an exception to this general rule, § 214(c) provides that "[i]f the penalty or punishment for any offense is reduced by the amendment of an act or statutory provision, the same shall be imposed in accordance with the act or provision as amended unless imposed prior to the date of the amendment." 1 V.S.A. § 214(c). We have held that subsection (c) is a narrow exception that applies only to a statutory amendment that reduces the penalty or punishment for an offense, see State v. Lapan, 158 Vt. 382, 386, 609 A.2d 970, 972 (1992) (distinguishing amendment from repeal); State v.