State v. Turner
[…] A person for whom an arrest warrant is issued pursuant to this section shall not earn credit toward service of his or her sentence for any days that the warrant is outstanding.

Id. § 11.1 In addition, 28 V.S.A. § 808(d), which remained in effect following the enactment of Act 77, permits the warrantless arrest and return to a correctional facility of person believed to be in violation of furlough conditions.

¶ 7. The critical language in the expungement statute at the center of the parties’ dispute is § 7602(a)(1)(B) of Title 13, which was added in 2015 along with several other provisions substantially amending and expanding the expungement statute. 2015, No. 36, § 2. Pursuant to that provision, a person "may file" for expungement if "the person was convicted of an offense for which the underlying conduct is no longer prohibited by law or designated as a criminal offense." 13 V.S.A. § 7602(a)(1)(B) (emphasis added).