State v. C.D.
[…] C.D. filed a motion to suppress, and the trial court held a hearing. After the hearing, the trial court issued an order ruling inadmissible all evidence “obtained from the child prior to the child and parent having an opportunity for meaningful consultation outside the presence of school officials and the police....” Appellant's App. p. 19. Subsequently, the State filed a motion to dismiss the case without prejudice, which the trial court granted. This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION AND DECISION
I. STANDARD OF REVIEW

The State appeals pursuant to Indiana Code section 35–38–4–2(5) (1983), which provides that the State may appeal from “an order granting a motion to suppress evidence, if the ultimate effect of the order is to preclude further prosecution.” In the appellate review of a trial court's motion to suppress, the reviewing court determines whether the record discloses substantial evidence of probative value that supports the trial court's decision. State v. Washington, 898 N.E.2d 1200, 1203 (Ind.2008). We do not reweigh evidence. Id.