State v. Campbell
[…] It is a question of law whether a trial court must deny restitution because the state failed to provide sufficient evidence of reasonableness. See Lea v. Farmers Ins. Co. , 194 Or. App. 557, 559, 96 P.3d 359 (2004) ("To the extent that resolving this case requires us to decide whether a court has no option but to grant the motion [to strike] if plaintiff presents no evidence that his expenses were reasonable and necessary, the question is one of law.").

Oregon statute describes the process by which the state may seek to recover restitution from a criminal defendant. In relevant part, ORS 137.106(1)(a) provides:

"If the court finds from the evidence presented that a victim suffered economic damages, * * * the court shall enter a judgment or supplemental judgment requiring that the defendant pay the victim restitution in a specific amount that equals the full amount of the victim’s economic damages as determined by the court."

For the purpose of that provision, "economic damages" has "the meaning given that term in ORS 31.710 [.]" ORS 137.103(2).3 With that reference, the statute adopts the definition of economic damages employed in civil cases.