State v. Cantrell
[…] Cox, 336 Or. at 295, 82 P.3d 619.

In this case, defendant's motion presented for determination the issue of what is the allowable unit of prosecution for the offense of felon in possession of a firearm. That is a matter of legislative intent. ORS 166.270(1) provides:

"Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the law of this state or any other state, or who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the Government of the United States, who owns or has in the person's possession or under the person's custody or control any firearm commits the crime of felon in possession of a firearm."

(Emphasis added.) The fact of possession, for purposes of the criminal code, is "a criminal act of a continuing nature." State v. Boyd, 271 Or. 558, 570, 533 P.2d 795 (1975).