State v. Cantrell
[…] Defendant asserts that a continuous, uninterrupted possession of the same firearm constitutes only one offense of felon in possession of a firearm for purposes of ORS 131.515(1). Defendant also asserts that the state had the burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he did not continuously, without interruption, possess the firearm throughout the period between the two charged episodes.

In denying defendant's motion to dismiss, the trial court focused on ORS 131.515(2), which provides that "[n]o person shall be separately prosecuted for two or more offenses based upon the same criminal episode, if the several offenses are reasonably known to the appropriate prosecutor at the time of commencement of the first prosecution and establish proper venue in a single court." The court concluded that, because defendant's possession of the firearm as described in the two indictments involved separate criminal episodes, the instant prosecution was not barred.