State v. O'Dell
[…] The cabinet was locked when the police arrived, and the jury could, quite reasonably, infer that defendant had locked the cabinet. That was a sufficient evidentiary basis for the jury to conclude that defendant constructively possessed each of the four firearms in the cabinet. The trial court did not err in denying defendant's MJOAs.

We turn to defendant's contention that the trial court erred in refusing to merge the four guilty verdicts into a single conviction. We review for legal error. State v. Huffman, 234 Or.App. 177, 183, 227 P.3d 1206 (2010). The relevant statute is ORS 161.067(3), which provides:

“When the same conduct or criminal episode violates only one statutory provision and involves only one victim, but nevertheless involves repeated violations of the same statutory provision against the same victim, there are as many separately punishable offenses as there are violations, except that each violation, to be separately punishable under this subsection, must be separated from other such violations by a sufficient pause in the defendant's criminal conduct to afford the defendant an opportunity to renounce the criminal intent.”

Defendant points to our application of that statute in State v. Torres, 249 Or.App. 571, 277 P.3d 641, rev. den.,352 Or. 378, 290 P.3d 814 (2012), in support of his argument that the trial court should have merged the four guilty verdicts into a single conviction.