State v. O'Dell
[…] The trial court denied the motions.

A jury returned guilty verdicts on all four counts. At sentencing, defendant argued that the four verdicts should merge into a single conviction under ORS 161.067(3). The trial court rejected that argument and instead entered judgment reflecting four separate convictions. This timely appeal followed.

We begin with defendant's assignments of error to the denial of his MJOAs on Counts 2 and 4.3ORS 166.270(1) provides, in pertinent part:

“Any person who has been convicted of a felony under the law of this state or any other state, or who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of the Government of the United States, who owns or has in the person's possession or under the person's custody or control any firearm commits the crime of felon in possession of a firearm.”