State v. Card
[…] This protection is supplemented by Idaho's statutory scheme governing search warrants, codified in I.C. §§ 19-4401—4420 and by Idaho Criminal Rule 41. Initially, I.C. § 19-4401 defines a search warrant. The code sections pertinent to this case are I.C. § 19-4408 which provides:

Service of Warrant
A search warrant may in all cases be served by any of the officers mentioned in its directions, but by no other person, except in aid of the officer on his requiring it, he being present and acting in its execution.

I.C. § 19-4413, which states:

Receipt for property taken
When the officer takes property under the warrant, he must give a receipt for the property taken (specifying it in detail) to the person from whom it was taken by him, or in whose possession it was found; or, in the absence of any person, he must leave it in the place where he found the property.

And I.C. § 19-4415, which provides:

Return of warrant