State v. Hammersley
[…] Hammersley asserts that, as it has been applied to her, I.C. § 18-6409 violates her freedom of speech as protected by the First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution and Article I, section 9 of the Idaho Constitution. In denying her motion to dismiss, the magistrate court ruled that Hammersley's speech was not constitutionally protected by either the United States or Idaho Constitution because her speech fell within the "fighting words" exception to free speech and was thereby subject to regulation. We agree.

Section 18-6409 of the Idaho Code provides in relevant part:

Disturbing the peace. — Every person who maliciously and willfully ... uses any vulgar, profane or indecent language within the presence or hearing of children, in a loud and boisterous manner, is guilty of a misdemeanor.

I.C. § 18-6409 (emphasis in original).

The First Amendment to the U.S. Constitution provides: