State v. Landahl
[…] The trial court denied defendant's motion, entered a judgment of conviction based on defendant's original no contest plea, and imposed a sentence of probation.

Defendant appeals that judgment pursuant to ORS 138.050. Defendant challenges the trial court's denial of his motion to set aside the November 2007 order vacating the prior judgment, and he asks this court to “reverse his conviction and sentence and remand for entry of an order dismissing the DUII charge.” Defendant recognizes, however, that in order to do so, we must first address whether this appeal is cognizable under ORS 138.050, which limits a defendant's appeal in situations where a defendant has entered a plea of guilty or no contest.

ORS 138.050 provides, in part:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in ORS 135.335,1 a defendant who has pleaded guilty or no contest may take an appeal from a judgment or order described in ORS 138.053 only when the defendant makes a colorable showing that the disposition:

(a) Exceeds the maximum allowable by law; or

(b) Is unconstitutionally cruel and unusual.

“ * * * * *

(3) On appeal under subsection (1) of this section, the appellate court shall consider only whether the disposition:

(a) Exceeds the maximum allowable by law; or

(b) Is unconstitutionally cruel and unusual.”

Defendant argues that the “judgment contains two dispositions that exceed the maximum allowable by law—the DUII conviction and the sentence—because the trial court had no authority to impose either after the case had been dismissed.”