State v. Landahl
[…] The term “disposition,” as used in this context, is a legal term of art that can mean, broadly speaking, [a] final settlement or determination court's disposition of the case>.” Black's Law Dictionary 505 (8th ed. 2004). Under that broad definition, defendant's proposition—that a conviction is a disposition—could be correct. However, ORS 138.050(1) refers to “disposition” in the context of orders or judgments “described in ORS 138.053.” ORS 138.053, in turn, provides:

(1) A judgment, or order of a court, if the order is imposed after judgment, is subject to the appeal provisions and limitations on review under ORS 138.040 and 138.050 if the disposition includes any of the following:

(a) Imposition of a sentence on conviction.

(b) Suspension of imposition or execution of any part of a sentence.

(c) Extension of a period of probation.