State v. Cash
[…] Consequently, the judge discharged the jury and ended the trial. The case was then set for retrial before another jury, but Jorn filed a pretrial motion to dismiss the charges against him and the trial judge did so on the basis of former jeopardy. The government filed a direct appeal from the dismissal, and the threshold question was whether the government had such a right of appeal from the adverse ruling. The issue was governed by the "motion-in-bar" provisions of applicable 18 USC § 3731, which provided, in language similar to that of OCGA § 5–7–1 (a) (3), that the government had a direct right of appeal from "the decision or judgment sustaining a motion in bar, when the defendant has not been put in jeopardy."9 The question then became whether Jorn had been put in jeopardy for the purpose of the government's right to appeal by virtue of the impaneling of the jury in the first proceeding before the declaration of a mistrial. United States v.