State v. Muccio
[…] Stat. § 609.352, subd. 2a(2), and in count two with felony possession of child pornography, in violation of Minn. Stat. § 617.247, subd. 4(a) (2016). The district court dismissed count one, concluding that Minn. Stat. § 609.352, subd. 2a(2), is facially overbroad under the First Amendment and therefore unconstitutional.1 The court of appeals affirmed. State v. Muccio , 881 N.W.2d 149, 153 (Minn. App. 2016). We granted the State's petition for review.

ANALYSIS

We are asked to decide whether Minn. Stat. § 609.352, subd. 2a(2), is unconstitutionally overbroad under the First Amendment. This statute prohibits "[a] person 18 years of age or older" from "us[ing] the Internet, a computer, ... or other electronic device capable of electronic data storage or transmission" to "engag[e] in communication with a child or someone the person reasonably believes is a child, relating to or describing sexual conduct."2 Id. To violate the statute, the adult must act "with the intent to arouse the sexual desire of any person." Id. , subd. 2a.

The statute's definitions help determine its sweep. A "child" is "a person 15 years of age or younger." Minn. Stat. § 609.352, subd. 1(a) (2016).3 "Sexual conduct" is "sexual contact of the individual's primary genital area, sexual penetration ..., or sexual performance." Id. , subd. 1(b) (2016). "Sexual penetration" and "sexual performance" are further defined in Minn. Stat. §§ 609.341 and 617.246 (2016), respectively.4

On appeal, the State argues that Minn.