State v. Casugay-Badiang
[…] The circuit court added that it believed that it could still sentence Casugay–Badiang under HRS § 706–667 because that statute "mitigated," but was not "contrary" to, the sentencing scheme set forth in HRS § 712–1240.8(3). The circuit court issued an Order Denying Motion to Correct Illegal Sentence. The State timely appealed the circuit court's Judgment of Conviction and Sentence and its Order Denying Motion to Correct Illegal Sentence.

Before the ICA, the State argued the following:

The circuit court abused its discretion in sentencing [Casugay–Badiang] to five years imprisonment under HRS § 706–667 as a young adult defendant, where HRS § 712–1240.8(3) provides: Notwithstanding sections 706–620, 706–640, 706–641, 706–660, 706–669, and any other law to the contrary, a person convicted of methamphetamine trafficking in the second degree shall be sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment of ten years with a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment of not less than one year and not greater than four years and a fine not to exceed $10,000,000[.]

(Emphasis in original). The State essentially argued that the plain language of HRS § 712–1240.8(3) mandated sentencing under that statute.