State v. Casugay-Badiang
[…] Parties STATE of Hawai‘i, Respondent/Plaintiff–Appellant, v. Rubin Ikoa CASUGAY–BADIANG, Petitioner/Defendant–Appellee.
CourtHawaii Supreme Court

Ronette M. Kawakami (Summer M.M. Kupau, with her on the briefs), for petitioner.

James M. Anderson, for respondent.

ACOBA, McKENNA, and POLLACK, JJ., with RECKTENWALD, C.J., dissenting separately, with whom NAKAYAMA, J., joins.

Opinion of the Court by McKENNA, J.
I. Introduction

The sole issue before this court is whether a sentencing court has the discretion to sentence a defendant convicted of violating Hawai‘i Revised Statutes ("HRS") § 712–1240.8 (1993 & Supp. 2006) (Methamphetamine Trafficking in the Second Degree)1 under HRS § 706–667 (1993 & Supp.2006) (the "Young Adult Defendants" statute).2 Specifically, the issue is whether the phrase "Notwithstanding sections 706–620, 706–640, 706–641, 706–660, 706–669, and any other law to the contrary," found in the sentencing provision of HRS § 712–1240.8, overrides sentencing under HRS § 706–667 as "contrary." We hold that it does not.