State v. Caves
[…] After hearing arguments of counsel, the trial court found that the complaint failed to charge Caves with an offense; the court thus granted the motion to quash. The State then appealed.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

We review the trial court's order granting a motion to quash an information and complaint de novo. Smith v. State, 309 S.W.3d 10, 14 (Tex.Crim.App.2010)

.

DISCUSSION

The resolution of this appeal involves the application of four articles of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure.

First, article 21.20, entitled “Information,” defines an information as “a written statement filed and presented in behalf of the State by the district or county attorney, charging the defendant with an offense which may by law be so prosecuted.” TEX.CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 21.20 (West 2009)

.

Second, article 21.22, entitled “Information based upon complaint,” provides the following:

No information shall be presented until affidavit has been made by some credible person charging the defendant with an offense.