State v. Chandler
[…] 2. A person's mere presence in an area of high crime activity does not suspend the protections of the Fourth and Fourteenth Amendments to the United States Constitution.
John T. Corrigan, Pros. Atty., for appellee.
Beverly J. Pyle, Asst. County Public Defender, for appellant.
On December 14, 1988, appellant, George P. Chandler, along with a co-defendant, was indicted by a Cuyahoga County Grand Jury under a four-count indictment charging one count of violation of R.C. 2925.11 (possession of cocaine); one count of violation of R.C. 2925.11 (possession of Talwin); one count of violation of R.C. 4729.51 ( ); and one count of violation of R.C. 2923.24 ( ). In the possession-of-criminal-tools count, the state alleged that appellant "possessed or had under [his] control a substance, device, instrument or article with purpose to use it criminally, to wit: syringes." Appellant was found not guilty on the three drug possession counts, but guilty of the fourth count, possession of criminal tools. On April 6, 1989, Judge Patricia A. Cleary sentenced appellant to an eighteen-month prison term.