State v. Christensen
[…] Randall D.B. Tigue, Minneapolis, for amicus curiae, Kawaljit Bhatia.

Heard, considered and decided by LANSING, P.J., and FOLEY and SCHUMACHER, JJ.

OPINION

FOLEY, Judge.

The state appeals from the trial court's dismissal of criminal charges due to its finding that the charging statute is unconstitutionally vague on its face and as applied. We reverse and remand.

FACTS

Respondent Ann Brooke Christensen was charged with the misdemeanor offense of possessing drug paraphernalia for delivery in violation of Minn.Stat. § 152.093 (1986), which provides:

It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to deliver drug paraphernalia or knowingly or intentionally to possess or manufacture drug paraphernalia for delivery. Any violation of this section is a misdemeanor.

Drug paraphernalia is defined as