State v. Christman
[…] ANALYSIS

¶ 14 Mr. Christman's appeal proceeds from the premises (1) that the controlled substances homicide statute, RCW 69.50.415, requires that the State prove that a victim's death was proximately caused by a controlled substance delivered by the defendant and (2) that the State did not prove proximate cause in this case. If we do not reverse on the basis that the statute requires proof of proximate cause, he asks that we reverse by applying the rule of lenity or by finding the statute unconstitutional as applied.

¶ 15 RCW 69.50.415(1) provides:

A person who unlawfully delivers a controlled substance in violation of RCW 69.50.401(2)(a), (b), or (c) which controlled substance is subsequently used by the person to whom it was delivered, resulting in the death of the user, is guilty of controlled substances homicide.

Mr. Christman points out that no less an authority than the authors of the Washington Pattern Jury Instructions view the “results from” language in the statute as unclear as to the quality of causation required.