State v. Bauer
[…] ii. Causation in Criminal Law Is Different from Causation in Tort

¶ 12 In this case, resolution of the Knapstad motion turns on statutory interpretation—primarily, the meaning of the word “causes” in the third degree assault statute. RCW 9A.36.031(1)(d). The legislature has provided the following rule for interpreting such criminal statutes: [t]he provisions of the common law relating to the commission of crime and the punishment thereof, insofar as not inconsistent with the Constitution and statutes of this state, shall supplement all penal statutes of this state....” RCW 9A.04.060. The assault statute does not define the term “cause.” We therefore turn to “the common law relating to the commission of crime and the punishment thereof” to supplement that provision. Id.

¶ 13 Our court has ruled that [b]efore criminal liability is imposed, the conduct of the defendant must be both (1) the actual cause, and (2) the ‘legal’ or ‘proximate’ cause of the result.” State v.