State v. Cnty. of Florence
[…] Id. § 4–10–330(C). The governing body of the county may select the timing of the election. Id. “However, a referendum to reimpose an existing tax ... only may be held once whether or not the referendum is held on a general election day or at another time.” Id. In addition, section 4–10–340 provides for the tax imposition and termination as follows:

(A) If the sales and use tax is approved in the referendum, the tax is imposed on the first of May following the date of the referendum. If the reimposition of an existing sales and use tax imposed pursuant to this article is approved in the referendum, the new tax is imposed immediately following the termination of the earlier imposed tax and the reimposed tax terminates on the thirtieth of April in an odd-numbered year, not to exceed seven years from the date of reimposition. If the certification is not timely made to the Department of Revenue, the imposition is postponed for twelve months.

(B) The tax terminates the final day of the maximum time period specified for the imposition.

(C)(1) Amounts collected in excess of the required net proceeds must first be applied, if necessary, to complete a project for which the tax was imposed.

(2) If funds still remain after first using the funds as described in item (1) and the tax is reimposed, the remaining funds must be used to fund the projects approved by the voters in the referendum to reimpose the tax, in priority order as the projects appeared on the enacting ordinance.

(3) If funds still remain after first using the funds as described in item (1) and the tax is not reimposed, the remaining funds must be used for the purposes set forth in Section 4–10–330(A)(1). These remaining funds only may be expended for the purposes set forth in Section 4–10–330(A)(1) following an ordinance specifying the authorized purpose or purposes for which the funds will be used.

S.C.Code Ann. § 4–10–340 (2013).

In the instant case...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • Pascoe v. Wilson, Appellate Case No. 2016–000671
    • United States
    • South Carolina Supreme Court
    • July 13, 2016
    ...successor. See id.