State v. Coleman
[…] Decision Date31 March 2021
Docket NumberA19-0708
Citation957 N.W.2d 72
Parties STATE of Minnesota, Appellant/Cross-Respondent, v. Eric Joseph COLEMAN, Respondent/Cross-Appellant.
CourtMinnesota Supreme Court
OPINION

CHUTICH, Justice.

This case presents the issue of whether Eric Coleman established that the instruction given at his trial for third-degree murder, to which he did not object, materially misstated well-established law and, if so, affected his substantial rights. A Chisago County grand jury indicted Coleman on charges of third-degree depraved mind murder under Minnesota Statutes section 609.195(a) (2020). This statute prohibits a person from "perpetrating an act eminently dangerous to others and evincing a depraved mind, without regard to human life." Id.