State v. Connecticut Council 4, Clerical Employees Union, American Federation of State, County and Mun. Employees, AFL-CIO
[…] Martin, 191 Conn. 316, 323, 464 A.2d 774 (1983); Milford Employees Assn. v. Milford, 179 Conn. 678, 682, 427 A.2d 859 (1980). "We are adamant in our adherence to these principles which serve to perpetuate the autonomous nature of the arbitration process. To hold otherwise would expand the role of the trial court in arbitration proceedings which would result in an unwarranted and counterproductive diminution of the efficacy of such proceedings." Hartford v. Local 760, 6 Conn.App. 11, 14, 502 A.2d 429 (1986).

General Statutes § 52-418(a) provides in relevant part that "[u]pon the application of any party to an arbitration, the superior court ... shall make an order vacating the award if it finds any of the following defects: ... (4) if the arbitrators have exceeded their powers or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."

The right to review an arbitration award exists only by statute. Milford Employees Assn. v. Milford, supra, 179 Conn. at 682, 427 A.2d 859. Under the facts of this case, the principal issue raised was whether the arbitrator exceeded her powers under § 52-418(a)(4).