State v. Conroy, 98-1354.
[…] He was sentenced to a term of imprisonment not to exceed two years for reckless use of a firearm, and one year for criminal mischief. The sentences are to be served concurrently.

II. Arguments

On appeal, Conroy admits to firing a weapon for the purpose of causing damage to Dagit's truck. However, defendant claims the State failed to prove the firearm was discharged in a reckless manner, as is required by Iowa Code section 724.30, which provides:

A person who intentionally discharges a firearm in a reckless manner commits the following:
....
3. An aggravated misdemeanor if property damage occurs without a serious bodily injury occurring.

Conroy asserts the phrase "reckless manner" means conduct done consciously with wilful disregard for the consequences. It is not intentional conduct in the sense that one is motivated to effectuate harm.