State v. Pratt
[…] Ervin , 169 Wash.2d 815, 820, 239 P.3d 354 (2010) (quoting State v. Jacobs , 154 Wash.2d 596, 600, 115 P.3d 281 (2005) ). "If after this inquiry the statute is susceptible to more than one reasonable interpretation, it is ambiguous." State v. Jones , 172 Wash.2d 236, 242, 257 P.3d 616 (2011). We may then turn to statutory construction, relevant case law, and legislative history to discern legislative intent. Id .

¶ 11 It is unclear from the plain meaning of RCW 9.94A.670(2)(e) what degree of association is required between an offender and his or her victim. The first clause of the statute, "[t]he offender had an established relationship with, or connection to, the victim," suggests a familiarity between offender and victim that existed prior to the sexual offense.