State v. Cortez, 97-1369
[…] They had told Officer Murias, however, that the chain saw belonged to the driver's father.

Defendants were arrested for burglary and criminal mischief. They moved to suppress their confessions, claiming that they were the product of a Fourth Amendment violation. Defendants contended that the arrest for loitering and prowling was illegal, and that there was neither probable cause nor a founded suspicion to justify their detention on the charge of burglary. The State has appealed.

II.

We conclude that there was probable cause to arrest defendants for the offense of loitering and prowling. Section 856.021, Florida Statutes, defines the offense as follows: "It is unlawful for any person to loiter or prowl in a place, at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals, under circumstances that warrant a justifiable and reasonable alarm or immediate concern for the safety of persons or property in the vicinity." Id. § 856.021(1).

"Probable cause to arrest exists when the totality of the facts and circumstances within the officer's knowledge would cause a reasonable person to believe that an offense has been committed and that the defendant is the one who committed it." State v.