State v. Cortez, 97-1369
[…] If the officer did not observe the misdemeanor, then section 901.15 in general does not authorize the officer to make a warrantless arrest. 3

The cases relied on by defendants do not cite or discuss section 856.031, Florida Statutes, which states:

856.031 Arrest without warrant.--Any sheriff, policeman, or other law enforcement officer may arrest any suspected loiterer or prowler without a warrant in case delay in procuring one would probably enable such suspected loiterer or prowler to escape arrest.

Here, the defendants were apprehended at roadside, and assuredly would have escaped if the officers had left to obtain a warrant. The warrantless arrest was authorized by section 856.031. 4

Defendants argue that in State v.