State v. Cosgaya–Alvarez
[…] State v. Davison, 116 Wash.2d 917, 920, 809 P.2d 1374 (1991). Restitution is both punitive and compensatory. State v. Kinneman, 155 Wash.2d 272, 279–80, 119 P.3d 350 (2005). The restitution statute requires the defendant “to face the consequences of his or her criminal conduct.” Tobin, 161 Wash.2d at 524, 166 P.3d 1167. Because the restitution statute is interpreted to carry out the statutory goals, the court “does not engage in overly technical construction that would permit the defendant to escape from just punishment.” Tobin, 161 Wash.2d at 524, 166 P.3d 1167.

¶ 10 Under RCW 9.94A.753(5), the court shall order restitution “whenever the offender is convicted of an offense which results in injury to any person or damage to or loss of property” unless extraordinary circumstances make restitution inappropriate. Restitution for injury or loss of property must also be “easily ascertainable.” RCW 9.94A.753(3). RCW 9.94A.753(3) gives the court the discretion to order restitution up to double the amount of the victim's loss.3