State v. Cota
[…] Haag v. Steinle, 227 Ariz. 212, ¶ 9, 255 P.3d 1016, 1018 (App.2011).

Restitution

¶ 8 We previously intimated that the 2012 amendments to § 13–805 permit a court to enter a CRO at sentencing in certain circumstances. State v. Torres, 233 Ariz. 479, n. 2, 314 P.3d 825, 828 n. 2 (App.2013). This case represents just such a circumstance. The trial court sentenced Cota in April 2013 and ordered him to pay the victim over $1,000 in restitution for medical expenses the victim had incurred from being stabbed. Section 13–805(B) therefore applies, and it provides as follows:

At the time the defendant is ordered to pay restitution by the superior court, the court may enter a criminal restitution order in favor of each person who is entitled to restitution for the unpaid balance of any restitution order. A criminal restitution order does not affect any other monetary obligation imposed on the defendant pursuant to law.

Because § 13–805 no longer categorically prohibits the entry of a CRO at sentencing, our decision in State v.