State v. Cowles
[…] In this instance, however, Cowles claimed and the district court concluded the sentence on the class "B" felony violated the Ex Post Facto clauses of the Iowa and United States Constitutions. We review constitutional claims de novo. State v. Corwin, 616 N.W.2d 600, 601 (Iowa 2000). When performing de novo review, "we must make `an independent evaluation of the totality of the circumstances as shown by the entire record.'" State v. Kinkead, 570 N.W.2d 97, 99 (Iowa 1997) (quoting State v. Cook, 530 N.W.2d 728, 731 (Iowa 1995)).

III. Discussion.

Iowa Code section 902.12 became effective on July 1, 1996. 1996 Iowa Acts ch. 1151, § 3. As originally adopted, the statute required a person convicted of sexual abuse in the second degree to "serve one hundred percent of the maximum term of the person's sentence...." An amendment of the measure which became effective on July 1, 2003 provided in relevant part: