State v. Klindt
[…] Walker, 506 N.W.2d at 433 (quoting State v. Quanrude, 222 N.W.2d 467, 469-70 (Iowa 1974)); see also State v. Soppe, 374 N.W.2d 649, 652 (Iowa 1985) (ex post facto clause is violated when a statute "makes more burdensome the punishment for a crime, after its commission") (quoting Beazell v. State, 269 U.S. 167, 169-70, 46 S.Ct. 68, 68, 70 L.Ed. 216, 217 (1925)).

1983 Iowa Code supplement section 815.13, effective July 1, 1983, provides, in pertinent part:

The county ... that prosecutes a criminal action shall pay the required fees and mileage to witnesses called on behalf of the prosecution, the costs of depositions taken on behalf of the prosecution, the costs of transcripts requested by the prosecution, the fees that are payable to the clerk of the district court for services rendered, and court costs taxed in connection with the trial of the action or appeals from the judgment. These fees and costs are recoverable by the county ... from the defendant unless the defendant is found not guilty or the action is dismissed.

This section was enacted as part of the overall reorganization of the court system wherein the state assumed financial responsibility from the counties for the costs of county clerk of court offices, indigent legal defense, and other aspects of financing the court system.