State v. Curtis
[…] Because the court of appeals and the district court erred in failing to adhere to Ganpat and we cannot be certain the district court would have made the same competency determination had it applied the correct burden of proof, we reverse the decision of the court of appeals and remand to the district court for proceedings consistent with this opinion.
The State charged Curtis with criminal sexual conduct in the fourth degree under Minn. Stat. § 609.345, subd. 1(d) (2018). This statute prohibits sexual contact with a person whom "the actor knows or has reason to know ... is mentally impaired, mentally incapacitated, or physically helpless." The State alleged that on March 2, 2015, Curtis touched an incapacitated person’s breasts and genitals through her clothing. Counsel for Curtis suggested to the district court that Curtis was not mentally competent.