State v. D.D.M.
[…] See State v. T.S.N., 547 S.W.3d 617, 620 (Tex. 2018); R.G., 611 S.W.3d at 71; In re M.T.R., 606 S.W.3d 288, 291 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2020, no pet.).

In relevant part, the expunction statute provides:

A person who has been placed under a custodial or noncustodial arrest for commission of either a felony or misdemeanor is entitled to have all records and files relating to the arrest expunged if . . . the person is tried for the offense for which the person was arrested and is . . . acquitted by the trial court, except as provided by Subsection (c).

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 55.01(a)(1)(A). Subsection (c) provides:

A court may not order expunction of records and files relating to an arrest for an offense for which a person is subsequently acquitted, whether by the trial court, a court of appeals, or the court of criminal appeals, if the offense for which the person was acquitted arose out of a criminal episode, as defined by Section 3.01, Penal Code, and the person was convicted of or remains subject to prosecution for at least one other offense occurring during the criminal episode.

Id. art. 55.01(c). "Criminal Episode," as defined by Penal Code section 3.01, means:

the commission of two or more offenses, regardless of whether the harm is directed toward or inflicted upon more than one person or item of property, under the following circumstances: