State v. Daly, 29080.
[…] If subsequently the prosecuting authority decides to proceed against the defendant, a new prosecution must be initiated." Practice Book § 39-31.4 The defendant is accused of no crime, is released from custody unconditionally and is no longer under the authority of the court. It follows that, generally, a court does not have jurisdiction over the case after the entry of a nolle. See Reed v. Reincke, supra, 155 Conn. at 598, 236 A.2d 909; see also General Statutes § 54-56 ("[a]ll courts having jurisdiction of criminal cases shall at all times have jurisdiction and control over informations and criminal cases pending therein ...." [emphasis added]).

Our Supreme Court, however, has recognized limited instances in which a trial court may retain jurisdiction following the entry of a nolle. State v.