State v. Daniels
[…] Daniels v. State, 381 So.2d 707, 715 (Fla.1st DCA 1979). Upon petition by the state for rehearing, the district court certified the following question:

Does Title 18 U.S.C. Section 2516, requiring application by the "principal prosecuting attorney" for an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire or oral communications, preclude the exercise of that power by a general class of prosecutors who are assistant state attorneys in Florida?

Id. at 719.

Section 934.07, Florida Statutes (1975), provides:

The Governor, the Department of Legal Affairs, or any State Attorney may authorize an application to a judge of competent jurisdiction for, and such judge may grant in conformity with this chapter, an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire or oral communications by the Department of (Criminal) Law Enforcement or any law enforcement agency of this state or any political subdivision thereof having responsibility for the investigation of the offense as to which the application is made, when such interception may provide or has provided evidence of the commission of the offense of murder, kidnapping, gambling (when the same is of an organized nature or carried on as a conspiracy in violation of the laws of this state), robbery, burglary, grand larceny, prostitution, criminal usury, abortion, bribery, extortion, dealing in narcotic drugs or other dangerous drugs, or any conspiracy to commit any violation of the laws of this state relating to the crimes specifically enumerated above.

The district court noted that its decision was in conflict with State v. Angel, 261 So.2d 198 (Fla.3d DCA 1972), aff'd, 270 So.2d 715 (Fla.1972). Petitioner the State of Florida would have us follow Angel.