State v. Daniels
[…] The district court noted that its decision was in conflict with State v. Angel, 261 So.2d 198 (Fla.3d DCA 1972), aff'd, 270 So.2d 715 (Fla.1972). Petitioner the State of Florida would have us follow Angel. The state argues that since article V, section 17 of the Florida Constitution provides for the appointment of assistant state attorneys and section 27.181(3), Florida Statutes (1975), allows assistant state attorneys all the powers of state attorneys, except with regard to signing informations, we should hold that the assistant in this case had the power to authorize the application under section 934.07.

Title 18, United States Code, section 2516(2) provides:

The principal prosecuting attorney of any State, or the principal prosecuting attorney of any political subdivision thereof, if such attorney is authorized by a statute of that State to make application to a State court judge of competent jurisdiction for an order authorizing or approving the interception of wire or oral communications, may apply to such judge for, and such judge may grant in conformity with section 2518 of this chapter and with the applicable State statute an order authorizing, or approving the interception of wire or oral communications by investigative or law enforcement officers having responsibility for the investigation of the offense as to which the application is made, when such interception may provide or has provided evidence of the commission of the offense of murder, kidnapping, gambling, robbery, bribery, extortion, or dealing in narcotic drugs, marihuana or other dangerous drugs, or other crime dangerous to life, limb, or property, and punishable by imprisonment for more than one year, designated in any applicable State statute authorizing such interception, or any conspiracy to commit any of the foregoing offenses.

Section 2516 is the codification of a part of title III of the Omnibus Crime Control and Safe Streets Act of 1968. Pub.L. 90-351, title III, § 802; 82 Stat. 216. Subsection (2) was the response of Congress to the United States Supreme Court decision in Berger v.