State v. Davis
[…] ¶ 14 The Court of Appeals, which did not have the benefit of Pillatos when it decided this case, agreed with the State that "Hughes is inapplicable" because it dealt only with a trial court's authority "on remand," while expressly reserving the question "`whether juries may be given special verdict forms or interrogatories to determine aggravating factors at trial.'" Davis, 133 Wash.App. at 427, 138 P.3d 132 (quoting Hughes, 154 Wash.2d at 149, 110 P.3d 192). The Court of Appeals reasoned that RCW 2.28.150 and CrR 6.16(b) supplied the necessary authority. Davis, 133 Wash.App. at 427, 138 P.3d 132.

¶ 15 RCW 2.28.150 provides that "if the course of proceeding is not specifically pointed out by statute, any suitable process or mode of proceeding may be adopted which may appear most conformable to the spirit of the laws." The Court of Appeals appears to have reasoned that an unconstitutional statute is not a "statute" within the meaning of RCW 2.28.150. Davis, 133 Wash.App. at 427, 138 P.3d 132. Thus, following Blakely, there was no longer a procedure "`specifically pointed out by statute'" for finding facts in