State v. Diamante
[…] Accent Store Design, Inc. v. Marathon House, Inc., 674 A.2d 1223, 1226 (R.I.1996); see alsoDeMarco v. Travelers Insurance Co., 26 A.3d 585, 616 (R.I.2011); Sidell v. Sidell, 18 A.3d 499, 504 (R.I.2011). It is only when a statute is ambiguous that we “apply the rules of statutory construction and examine the statute in its entirety to determine the intent and purpose of the Legislature.” Tarzia v. State, 44 A.3d 1245, 1252 (R.I.2012) (internal quotation marks omitted); see alsoDowney v. Carcieri, 996 A.2d 1144, 1150 (R.I.2010).
The two statutes at issue in this appeal are § 12–1–12(a) and § 12–1–12.1(a). At the time of the trial justice's decision, § 12–1–12(a) provided as follows:
Similarly, at that time, § 12–1–12.1(a) provided as follows:
“Any person who is acquitted or otherwise exonerated of all counts in a criminal case, including, but not limited to, dismissal or filing of a no true bill or no information, may file for the sealing of his or her court records in the case, provided, that no person who has been convicted of a felony shall have his or her court records sealed pursuant to this section.” 6