State v. Diamante
[…] Any person who shall violate any provision of this section shall be fined not exceeding one hundred dollars ($100).”

Similarly, at that time, § 12–1–12.1(a) provided as follows:

“Any person who is acquitted or otherwise exonerated of all counts in a criminal case, including, but not limited to, dismissal or filing of a no true bill or no information, may file for the sealing of his or her court records in the case, provided, that no person who has been convicted of a felony shall have his or her court records sealed pursuant to this section.” 6