State v. Dorton
[…] III

We turn now to defendant's argument that the State, by failing to appeal the trial court's determination of his prior record level in Dorton I, was precluded under the law of the case doctrine from challenging defendant's prior record level at resentencing. Defendant correctly notes that, although the State could have appealed the determination of his prior record level in Dorton I, it did not do so. See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1445(a)(3)(a) (2005) (State may appeal any sentence that "[r]esults from an incorrect determination of the defendant's prior record level").