State v. Duncan
[…] Riggs, ¶ 34. We have cautioned that this burden is not easily discharged:

It is not sufficient for a criminal defendant to prove that he will face some prejudice as a result of a joint trial, or that he stands a better chance of acquittal if separate trials are held. Rather, a criminal defendant must prove that the prejudice is so great as to prevent a fair trial.

Riggs, ¶ 34.

¶ 21 1. Were the charges properly joined under § 46-11-404(1), MCA?

¶ 22 Section 46-11-404(1), MCA, provides that two or more charges may be tried jointly if they "are of the same or similar character or are based on the same transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." The District Court ruled that the charges were properly joined because they all allegedly took place at Duncan's home, during the same time period (the summer of 2004), and were similar in character.