State v. Edgerson
[…] The State has filed a motion to dismiss the appeal. The State argues that there is no right to appeal from an order modifying probation. We agree.

"`In North Carolina, a defendant's right to appeal in a criminal proceeding is purely a creation of state statute.'" State v. Jamerson, 161 N.C.App. 527, 528, 588 S.E.2d 545, 546 (2003) (quoting State v. Pimental, 153 N.C.App. 69, 72, 568 S.E.2d 867, 869, disc. review denied, 356 N.C. 442, 573 S.E.2d 163 (2002)). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1347 (2003) provides that:

When a superior court judge, as a result of a finding of a violation of probation, activates a sentence or imposes special probation, either in the first instance or upon a de novo hearing after appeal from a district court, the defendant may appeal under G.S. 7A-27.

Defendant's sentence was neither activated nor was it modified to "special probation." See N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A-1344(e) (2003). Defendant therefore has no right to appeal.

We further deny defendant's petition for writ of certiorari. This Court has stated that:

Where a
...

To continue reading