State v. Edmon, 7518-7-I
[…] The rule must be modified because RCW Title 9A was designed to replace concepts like specific and general intent with the four levels of culpability in RCW 9A.08.010. 4 Wherever, "intent" as defined in RCW 9A.08.010(a) is an element of a crime, it may be challenged by competent evidence of a mental disorder that causes an inability to form "intent" at the time of the offense. Premeditation, of course, can still be negated by this defense. See State v. Carter, supra.

"Knowledge" also is subject to this defense. RCW 9A.08.010(b)(i) reads: "A person knows or acts knowingly or with knowledge when: (i) he is aware of a fact, facts, or circumstances or result described by a statute defining an offense ...." (Italics ours.) The concept of specific intent involves an intent in addition to the intent to do the physical act. State v. Nelson, 17 Wash.App. 66, 561 P.2d 1093 (1977). Thus, an intent to produce a certain result from the act would be specific intent.