State v. Ettleman
[…] See, State v. Clemens , 300 Neb. 601, 915 N.W.2d 550 (2018) ; State v. Schiesser , 24 Neb. App. 407, 888 N.W.2d 736 (2016). The State does not challenge this ruling on further review.

The Court of Appeals then identified the elements of felony child abuse as set forth in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-707(1) (Reissue 2016), which provides in relevant part:

A person commits child abuse if he or she knowingly, intentionally, or negligently causes or permits a minor child to be:
(a) Placed in a situation that endangers his or her life or physical or mental health;
(b) Cruelly confined or cruelly punished;
(c) Deprived of necessary food, clothing, shelter, or care;
(d) Placed in a situation to be sexually exploited ...; (e) Placed in a situation to be sexually abused ...; or
(f) Placed in a situation to be a trafficking victim ....

Under § 28-707(4), if the child abuse offense is committed knowingly and intentionally and does not result in serious bodily injury or death, it is a Class IIIA felony.

The Court of Appeals determined that based on the plain language of § 28-707(1), the factual basis that was set forth by the State at Ettleman’s plea hearing did not show that Ettleman knowingly and intentionally placed her son in a situation that endangered his life or physical or mental health, nor did it show a basis for any of the other ways set forth in the statute for committing child abuse. The Court of Appeals acknowledged that it could look beyond the factual basis given at the plea hearing and consider other material when deciding whether a factual basis existed.