State v. Farthing
[…] ¶ 4 The trial court's decision on a motion to quash is reviewed for an abuse of discretion. State v. Delso, 2013 OK CR 5, ¶ 5, 298 P.3d 1192, 1194. An abuse of discretion is any unreasonable or arbitrary action taken without proper consideration of the facts and law pertaining to the issue; a clearly erroneous conclusion and judgment, clearly against the logic and effect of the facts. Neloms v. State, 2012 OK CR 7, ¶ 35, 274 P.3d 161, 170. In determining whether the trial court abused its discretion, we begin with the language of Section 1283(A) of Title 21, the statute under which Farthing was charged in Count 2. Subsection A states:

Except as provided in subsection B of this section, it shall be unlawful for any person convicted of any felony in any court of this state or of another state or of the United States to have in his or her possession or under his or her immediate control, or in any vehicle which the person is operating, or in which the person is riding as a passenger, or at the residence where the convicted person resides, any pistol, imitation or homemade pistol, altered air or toy pistol, machine gun, sawed-off shotgun or rifle, or any other dangerous or deadly firearm.

21 O.S.Supp.2012, § 1283(A). We are called upon to decide if an unmodified rifle is a “dangerous or deadly firearm” such that it falls within the proscription of Section 1283(A).