State v. Fischer
[…] DISCUSSION
1. Free Exercise of Religion Claim

¶ 8 Defendant argues that his prosecution for sexual conduct with J.S. violates his right to religious freedom under the First and Fourteenth Amendments. In particular, he challenges the provision in the Arizona Constitution prohibiting polygamy or plural marriage.4 Defendant contends that this provision interferes with the exercise of his religious belief in plural marriage. Specifically, he argues if he had been able to enter into a legal plural marriage with J.S., the charged conduct would be immunized pursuant to A.R.S. § 13-1407(D), which provides "[i]t is a defense to a prosecution pursuant to § 13-1404 or 13-1405 that the person was the spouse of the other person at the time of commission of the act." Thus, Defendant argues that it was an error for the superior court to deny his use of the affirmative defense — that J.S. was his "spouse" — resulting from their "celestial marriage." We review issues of constitutional law de novo. State v.