State v. Folck
[…] Other facts will be related where pertinent to the issues discussed.

I. Sufficiency of the Evidence to Support the Charge of Kidnapping.

Kidnapping is defined in section 710.1, The Code 1979, in pertinent part as follows:

A person commits kidnapping when he or she either confines a person or removes a person from one place to another, knowing that he or she has neither the authority nor the consent of the other to do so; provided, that to constitute kidnapping the act must be accompanied by one or more of the following:

(3) the intent to ... subject the person to a sexual abuse.

Under section 710.2, kidnapping becomes kidnapping in the first degree "when the person kidnapped, as a consequence of the kidnapping ... is intentionally subjected to torture or sexual abuse ...."

Defendant claims there was insufficient evidence to make a jury case on the elements of confinement or removal.