State v. Frady
[…] State v. Satanek, ___ N.C.App. ___, ___, 660 S.E.2d 623, 625 (2008) (citing State v. Taylor, 155 N.C. App. 251, 260, 574 S.E.2d 58, 65 (2002), cert. denied, 357 N.C. 65, 579 S.E.2d 572-573 (2003)). On appeal concerning the trial court's subject matter jurisdiction, this Court applies a de novo standard of review. Id.

Chapter 115C of the North Carolina General Statutes governs elementary and secondary education in this State. Part 1 of Article 26 of Chapter 115C provides for compulsory attendance of school-aged children. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C-380 provides that "any parent, guardian or other person violating the provisions of this Part shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C-380 (2007).