State v. Frady
[…] On appeal concerning the trial court's subject matter jurisdiction, this Court applies a de novo standard of review. Id.

Chapter 115C of the North Carolina General Statutes governs elementary and secondary education in this State. Part 1 of Article 26 of Chapter 115C provides for compulsory attendance of school-aged children. N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C-380 provides that "any parent, guardian or other person violating the provisions of this Part shall be guilty of a Class 1 misdemeanor." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C-380 (2007).

Specifically, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C-378 provides that "[e]vidence that shows that the parents, guardian, or custodian were notified and that the child has accumulated 10 absences which cannot be justified under the established attendance policies of the local board shall establish a prima facie case that the child's parent, guardian, or custodian is responsible for the absences." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 115C-378 (2007).

Defendant's child accumulated thirty-two unexcused absences in six months. Defendant was notified after her child had accumulated three, six, and more than ten unexcused absences.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 115C-378 requires a conference after ten unexcused absences, providing that "the principal shall review any report or investigation prepared under G.S. 115C-381 and shall confer with the student and the student's parent, guardian, or custodian, if possible, to determine whether the parent, guardian, or custodian has received notification pursuant to this section and made a good faith effort to comply with the...

To continue reading

Request your trial
3 cases
  • State Carolina v. Jones
    • United States
    • North Carolina Court of Appeals
    • June 21, 2011
    ...take certain steps prior to causing a warrant to be issued” establish the six “elements of the offense.” State v.