State v. Gallaga (In re U.S. Currency Totaling $75,000.00)
[…] DISCUSSION

[¶7] Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-7-1049 identifies the types of property subject to civil forfeiture. Matter of United States Currency Totaling $470,040.00, 2020 WY 30, ¶ 18, 459 P.3d 430, 435 (Wyo. 2020)

4

("Civil asset forfeiture under Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 35-7-1049 'is appropriate only with respect to certain types of property which the legislature has deemed to be subject to forfeiture.'" (quoting State v. Eleven Thousand Three Hundred Forty-Six Dollars & No Cents in U.S. Currency, 777 P.2d 65, 67 (Wyo. 1989) (some quotation marks and citations omitted))). As relevant to this case, § 35-7-1049(a)(viii) permits forfeiture of "property or other thing of pecuniary value furnished in exchange for a controlled substance in violation of this act including any proceeds, assets or other property of any kind traceable to the exchange and any money . . . used to facilitate a violation" of the Wyoming Controlled Substances Act.