State v. Galloway
[…] After the jury returned guilty verdicts on all charges, the trial court sentenced Defendant for each conviction, including a sentence within the presumptive range of 103 months to 133 months for discharging a firearm into an occupied vehicle in operation. Defendant appeals.

II. Analysis
A. Jury Instructions/Indictment

Defendant first contends that the trial “court erred by instructing the jury, and accepting its verdict of guilty, for the offense of shooting into an occupied vehicle in operation, a crime for which [Defendant] was not indicted.” (Emphasis added).

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–924(a)(5) requires that an indictment set forth the following:

A plain and concise factual statement in each count which, without allegations of an evidentiary nature, asserts facts supporting every element of a criminal offense and the defendant's commission thereof with sufficient precision clearly to apprise the defendant or defendants of the conduct which is the subject of the accusation.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 15A–924 (a)(5) (2011); see also State v. Snyder, 343 N.C. 61, 65, 468 S.E.2d 221, 224 (1996) (“An indictment charging a statutory offense must allege all of the essential elements of the offense.”).