State v. Garcia
[…] We review the decision on the Rule 35 motion under an abuse of discretion standard; the underlying facts are reviewed under a clearly erroneous standard; and questions of law and interpretations of statutes and rules are subject to a de novo review.
Syl. Pt. 1, State v. Head, 198 W. Va. 298, 480 S.E.2d 507 (1996). Additionally, we have held:
Syl. Pts. 1 and 2, State v. Rutherford, 223 W.Va. 1, 672 S.E.2d 137 (2008). With these standards in mind, we turn to petitioner's sole assignment of error.
Petitioner argues that the imposition of supervised release under West Virginia Code § 62-12-26 for a non-sexual offender violates the substantive due process guarantees under the West Virginia and United States Constitutions. West Virginia Code § 62-12-26, entitled, "Extended supervision for certain sex offenders; sentencing; conditions; supervision provisions; supervision fee," provides, in part, as follows:
Petitioner acknowledges that a person convicted of violating West Virginia Code § 61-8D-4 is required to serve a period of supervised release under the plain language of thesupervised release statute even though the crime may not be sexual in nature.