State v. Gardner, 29A84
[…] Illinois, 391 U.S. 510, 88 S.Ct. 1770, 20 L.Ed.2d 776, reh'g denied, 393 U.S. 898, 89 S.Ct. 67, 21 L.Ed.2d 186 (1968). Witherspoon permits the exclusion for cause of a juror if it is established that the juror "would automatically vote against the imposition of capital punishment without regard to any evidence that might be developed at the trial of the case...." 391 U.S. at 522, n. 21, 88 S.Ct. at 1777, n. 21 (emphasis in original). The North Carolina statute which sets forth the grounds for challenging a juror for cause, G.S. 15A-1212, adopts the Witherspoon test as the basis for excluding jurors who "[a]s a matter of conscience, regardless of the facts and circumstances," would be unable to return a verdict imposing the death penalty.

We conclude from our examination of the record that all jurors excluded for cause were properly excluded under the requirements of Witherspoon and G.S. 15A-1212(8).