State v. Garrison
[…] The trial court denied this motion and found the defendant guilty as charged. On appeal, the defendant continues to maintain that the state did not meet its burden of proof on the first two of
Page 500
these claims of justification, self-defense and defense of premises. We will address these claims separately. We find neither to be persuasive.A person is justified in using deadly physical force, under the self-defense statute, § 53a-19 (a), only when he reasonably believes such force to be necessary because he "reasonably believes that [his attacker] is (1) using or about to use deadly physical force, or (2) inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm." Even then, under § 53a-19(b), with exceptions not applicable here, "a person is not justified in using deadly physical force upon another person if he knows that he can avoid the necessity of using such force with complete safety ... by retreating...." As we noted in Garrison I, supra, 199 Conn. at 387, 507 A.2d 467, § 53a-19 "presents a question of fact about what the defendant himself reasonably believed about his exposure to jeopardy under the circumstances. State v.