State v. Gerry, 5D02-3669.
[…] The trial court excluded the testimony of Sanchez because it determined that her testimony, although relevant, was inadmissible because its probative value was substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice. "However, almost all evidence to be introduced by the state in a criminal prosecution will be prejudicial to a defendant. Only where the unfair prejudice substantially outweighs the probative value of the evidence should it be excluded." Amoros v. State, 531 So.2d 1256, 1260 (Fla.1988) (citation omitted); § 90.403, Fla. Stat. (2002) ("Relevant evidence is inadmissible if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence."). The burden is on the party attempting to exclude the evidence to make that showing.

The unfair prejudice that section 90.403 attempts to eliminate relates to evidence that "`inflames the jury or appeals improperly to the jury's emotions.'" State v.