State v. Gialloreto
[…] That argument is now foreclosed by Warren . 364 Or. at 113, 430 P.3d 1036. Second, the state argued

457 P.3d 1109

that, even if our decision in Poston I correctly stated the law, the indictment here alleged a sufficient basis for joinder because the charges were all "sexual offenses." We proceed to consider whether, under current case law, defendant’s public-indecency charges were properly joined with the balance of his alleged offenses for trial.

An indictment that charges more than one offense must allege one or more of the authorized bases for joinder listed under ORS 132.560(1)(b), namely, that the charges are "(A) Of the same or similar character," "(B) Based on the same act or transaction," or "(C) Based on two or more transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan." See Warren , 364 Or. at 109-10, 430 P.3d 1036 (discussing our decision in Poston I ); ORS 135.630(2) (authorizing demurrer if the indictment "does not substantially conform to the requirements of * * * [ORS] 132.560").