State v. Gibbons, 860405
[…] After considering those factors, the trial court decided against granting probation. Quite clearly, the court's decision was based on a careful consideration of relevant legal factors. In sum, the trial court's decision against probation does not constitute an abuse of discretion.

Gibbons argues that the trial court mistakenly believed that it lacked the discretion to grant probation under any circumstances. Specifically, he contends that the trial court misinterpreted Utah Code Ann. § 76-3-406 (Supp.1989), which states:

(1) Notwithstanding Sections 76-3-201 and 77-18-1, and Chapter 16, Title 77, and any other provision of law, except as provided in Section 76-5-406.5, probation shall not be granted, the execution or imposition of sentence shall not be suspended, the court shall not enter a judgment for a lower category of offense, and hospitalization shall not be ordered, the effect of which would in any way shorten the prison sentence for any person who commits a felony of the first degree involving: child kidnapping, a violation of Section 76-5-301.1; aggravated kidnapping, a violation of Section 76-5-302; rape of a child, a violation of Section 76-5-402.1; any attempt to commit rape of a child; object rape of a child, a violation of Section 76-5-402.3; any attempt to commit object rape of a child; sodomy upon a child, a violation of Section 76-5-403.1; aggravated sexual abuse of a child, a violation of Subsections 76-5-404.1(3) and (4); or aggravated sexual assault, a violation of Section 76-5-405.

(Emphasis added.)